Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Mild fever, weakness. Taking bayer aspirin, plavix. Angioplasty done. Treatment?

It has been 12 days since angioplasty was preformed, 3 stints were inserted,. For the 1st time, yesterday and today my Mother has had a tempature of 95.5-100.5 plus body weakness. Blood pressure is excellent, no oozing or redness at site of incision, no chest pains just flu like body weakness/aching. Taking morning dose medication 1 bayer aspirin 325 mg, 1 plavix 75 mg and at night time 1 simvastatin 20mg. Note: upon incision site at the hospital there was a lot of bleeding which was brought under control.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
Your mother is having fever and bodyache and weakness, which possibly points to some kind of viral infection.
But as she has undergone angioplasty recently this must not be ignored and consult your Physician/Cardiologist as after examination appropriate test can be performed if required like complete blood count, an x ray chest and urine analysis.
To make her comfortable a paracetamol can be used safely.
If it is simple viral fever it should settle down in few days otherwise treatment depends on cause.
You can continue all your medicines and hope this helps you to take appropriate decision about your health.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor