Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Mild bleeding, taken dronis, pregnant, stopped taking dronis. Will this have any side effect on child?

My sister is carrying and the growth has been confirmed to be 7 weeks now as of today. She used to have issues related to mild bleeding , because of which she was asked to take Dronis 30 Tablets for 21 days and she took it for 10 days during her 5th week of pregnancy . We did not know that she was pregnant then and we identified the same after the intake of those 10 tablets and by the time we got to know that she is pregnant we stopped the intake of the medicine immediately. Now, we are a little worried if the consumption of 10 Dronis 30 tablets will have any side effect and cause any issues related to the physical and mental growth of the child. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
Your concern about her pregnancy is justified but taking birth control pills during early pregnancy isn't thought to increase the risk of birth defects.

There are few studies which show association between low birth weight, preterm delivery,development of female sex organ in female baby.

These concerns haven't been observed in clinical experience. Theoretically the risk is very very low so do not worry at all.

If she concerned because she took birth control pills before she knew about pregnancy, be assured that there's little risk.

It's always important to discuss any medication use during pregnancy with your Gynecologist and Obstetrician.
Hope this information is useful.
Wish her safe motherhood.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor