Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mild anxiety, urge to urinate. Is Kalms stress relief tablets helpful ?

Hello, I have mild anxiety and when this happens i get the urge to urinate even if i dont need to go. I have a family funeral tomorrow and it is over an hour long service and i am very afraid because i do not want to have to keep getting up every 5 minutes to go to the toilet. I notice it is only when i know i am going to be in an environment either center of attention or if i know i will not be able to leave to go to the toilet. I will go and 5 minutes later need to go again. Is Kalms stress relief tablets going to help me and more importantly by tomorrow afternoon.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  445
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
This urgency of micturition is an anxiety symptom. Best way to stop it, is control over it. for your tomorrow function you can try two things
1. don't drink any thing for at least two hours prior to funeral.
2. if you don't have any medical illness then tablet Inderal 5 mg may be helpful as i dampens anxiety symptoms.
after this you should think of permanent management.
1. You should increase your holding duration gradually.
2. You frequent trap yourself in situations in which it is not possible to use toilets frequently. You will feel that initially you feel intense desire for it, but gradually you develop control. You can use this funeral as first step in your treatment.
best of luck, have a happy and calm bladder
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor