Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Met accident, burry vision, wear contacts, still blurry. Do i need surgery?

I was in a car accident yesterday. I drove through a green light and a lady hit me who ran a red light. She hit my driver side front at about 35 miles an hour. I was hit in the face with my airbag. My face hurt, my knees hurt, and my right eyeball hurt. I did go to the doctor right away. Today I am sore like they said I would be and now I have slightly blurry vision in my right eye. It has been blurry ever since the accident. I usually wear contacts for Near sided vision. Even with the contact in my vision is still blurry. I know you will tell me to go get it checked out again. However what I would like to know is what MIGHT be causing the blurry vision and will it heal itself it it is not something major? Or is it most likly something I will need surgery on? Thank you for your time. --Angie--
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Angie, Hi, Since you are hit on your face in the accident there is every possibility you have got a blunt trauma in your eyes. Blunt trauma in the eye may cause blurring of vision due to corneal abrasion, subluxated lens , vitreous hemorrhage, berlins edema,etc.Since you wear contact lens and the vision is still not improving , definitely there is some pathology which you has to be to ruled out . I would request you to visit your nearest ophthalmologist who can do a detail clinical, slitlamp and fundus examination to rule out the blunt trauma pathology and treat accordingly...TC Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor