Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Menopause, short-term memory loss. CT scan, MRI normal. History of large lump. Treatment?

hi? incurred a goose egg size bump on right front forehead in 2005. shattered pelvis too. now, am 53, in the throws of menopause , and am experiencing an seemingly increasing case of short term memory loss? and general cognitive problems. Long term memory is fine. two ct brain scans, one brain mri scan , gave my internist no information, but he is looking for a brain injury . Any doctorly thoughts???? :) thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi jillianbeane ! Too much ct scan . It self give you problem. If governmental hopital tell you nothing then take your scan to private doctor. It will clear your doubt. Now you came near to menopause, if it give you hormonal or mood problem consult with gynaecologist. In general if you want to improve memory play videogame or crosswords. Be happy take care. Bye.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor