Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Menopause, occasional vaginal bleeding. USG shows bulky uterus, hyperplastic endometrium. Treatment?

hello sir am XXXX my mom age is 60 yrs. she attained menopause before 10 yrs. for past 4 months she has vaginal bleeding in small amount occasionally that means monthly one or two times. her usg impression is bulky uterus with hyperplastic endometrium correlated with HPE right ovary normal left ovary not visualised. whats her problem sir? pls help me
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems like your mother has a hyperplasic endometrium. It means her uterine lining is increased in size. It probably suggests an underlying endometrial cancer at times.

It is better to review with the HPE report and probably repeat the endometrial biopsy.

The treatment is usually removal of the uterus in post-menopausal women.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor