Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion, vaginal bleeding, tiny black clots after intercourse, brown discharge. Cause of worry?

I had a medical abortion on 2/3 and I ve been bleeding on and off ever since. It s starting to subside as I begin my second month of pills. But in recent days, I m noticing tiny black chunks after intercourse. It may be tiny blood clots the size of half a grain if rice as well as a little brown discharge . What is this and should I be worried? When will I be back to normal?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

One possibility is an incomplete abortion. Have you gotten a check ultrasound scan done after the abortion? If not, please get it done. It is possible that there are retained products of conception inside your uterus.

Yes, this is worrisome, you should get the scan done as said.

You will be back to normal when all the products of conception are out of your uterus.

Take care and get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor