Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion using Mifepristone + Misoprostol. Affect fibrom and chist found during transvaginal ecography?

Hello. I am pregnant in 3 weeks the last period was on 4 OF October. I was to doctor and made the transvaginal ecography and i have a fibrom and a chist and i want to know if i am choosing the method of intrerupting the prgnancy with Mifepristone + Misoprostol .is afecting my body somehow and if is wrong for that fibrom and chist?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Doing medical termination of pregnancy with medicines can cause excessive uterine bleeding specially if you are already having uterine fibriods. It can also aggravate the development of ovarian cysts. Do not take these medicines without medical supervision.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor