Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Meat in anus, no pain. Normal?

hi dr, I have a small piece of meat in my anus . its not inside its outside and the size is maybe that of a pimple . it does not pain or anything and has not caused any problems for stool . I just wanted to know if its normal or if i should be seek some treatment before it causes any problems later. thanks for your advice.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
I could think of few possibilities in your case
Skin tags
External haemmorhoids.

None of these condition is serious enough to warrant immediate physical examination, however if left as such warts may spread and affect other surrounding areas.

Skin tags can be cauterised. Warts can be destroyed by cautery, cryothrapy or podophyllotoxin application.

Please see your surgeon to seek appropriate treatment.
TAke care
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor