Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Meaning of suspicious infiltrates on left upper lobe as shown in chest x-ray?

good morning doc what do you mean suspicious infiltrates on left upper lobe? is there a possibility that the radiologist got wrong in doing the result of an xray? my husband chest x ray result last sept 26,2012 . but we had a follow up xray last other day oct 16, 2012 the there result was : the lungs shows no infiltrates....
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Infiltrates in upper lobes mean infection and Tubercular infection needs to be ruled out as TB commonly affects the upper lobes. Since your husband`s next x ray negates these findings, the diagnosis of TB is not confirmed. Does he have any symptoms like low grade fever, cough or weight loss. You may get a CT chest done or consult a pulmonologist who may examine him clinically after taking a detail history and advise if any more tests are required.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor