Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Mass on the left submandibular gland. Normal biopsy report. No tumors in nasopharyngial area. Have facial numbness and middle ear infection

Hi, i am a 41 year old male. about 5 months ago, i noticed that i have a mass on my left submandibular gland . i consulted an ear, nose throat specialist and he did a fine needle aspiration biopsy . result was no atypical cells seen. i asked for a second opinion and a doctor checked me up for tumours or mass on my nasopharengial area which turned out negative. but lately am suffering from intermittent facial numbness. also, i am taking antibiotics for possible middle ear infection since when i went swimming, water entered my inner ear . is the numbness related to the submandibular mass or to the middle ear infection? thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
July 2014
thanks for your query, i have gone through your question, the mass on the submandibular gland could be secondary to the ductal obstruction by a stone in the have to take a mandibular occlusal radiograph to rule out stone...the numbness in the lower third of the face could be because of the pressure over the nerve particularly mandibular division by any mass like tumor or any growth or even trauma... consult a oral physian and you need to take OPG to rule out any odontogenic infection resulting in swelling in the submandibular region.. i hope my answer will help you...take care..
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor