Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Marks on forearms, neck and shoulders which resemble flea bites, itchy red sores on back. Treatment?

Hi Im Kaleb and recently my skin has been extremely sensitive and Ive got flea bite looking marks on my forearms and a few on my neck and shoulders. Its only where my clothes touch, and...about a year ago while doing tree work over the summer, I had been bit by over 10 ticks. These marks have grown to large sores on my back from my inability to control scratching at them while I sleep. They arent itchier than the rest of me, as I always itch when I heal at first I thought nothing of this. Until the small flea bite looking marks starting appearing. They start as tiny little raised bumps and again, due to my itching and scratching, turn into larger marks that start into the cycle of scabbing, becoming itchy, and then me scratching the scab off. I feel as if my skin is very sensitive, lotions and detergents that never bothered me before are driving me nuts.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response


I would be pleased to answer your question .

From what you have described in your history , it looks very much like acute papular urticaria .

most episodes of acute urticaria are self limited within 4-6 weeks of onset of symptoms, it is not imperative to do so. I would recommend taking an anti histamine once or twice a day for 2 weeks +calamine lotion over the affected areas whenever symptoms occur and seeing whether they recur on stopping the medicine after 2 weeks. If they do then restart treatment for another four weeks and then stop and see. If they still recur then you will require some blood tests and will need to see a doctor in person.

Please note that if you have any lip swelling or difficulty in breathing you should see doctor right away.

Hope this information is useful, please feel free to ask if you have any queries.

Please feel free to ask if you have any queries.

Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor