Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Marfans syndrome and stretch marks.

Hi, My son is being watching for Marfans. He has several of the criteria. He just turned 18. So far his heart looks good, (goes once a year), eyes good too. He just start getting many stretch marks all across his back. He complains of joint problems (pain) lately. Do you think the stretch marks is part of this syn drone? Even though his aorta looks good now, could he still have Marfans? Thanks so much!!
Asked On : Thu, 31 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  2228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Marfan syndrome can affect many body systems and the symptoms of the disease vary greatly. Features may include: i) Tall and slender build, ii) disproportionately long arms, legs, fingers and toes iii) breastbone that protrudes outward or dips inward iv) high, arched palate and crowded teeth v) heart murmurs vi) extreme nearsightedness vii) Curved spine viii) Flat feet. Aortic aneurysm; Aortic dissection and Valve malformations are the commonest complications to be anticipated in his condition. Diagnostic tests include: Echocardiogram; for the functional aspect of the heart. Slit-lamp exam: for lens dislocation, cataracts or a detached retina. In your son?s case is it being diagnosed by the doctor? Simple stretch marks is not a way to presume Marfan's syndrome though they are part of it. If your doctor diagnoses about the problem you can browse for Marfan's over the Internet.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jan 2010
  User's Response
Seems to me your son's stretch marks might have developed following a growth spurt, and Marfan sufferers do tend to grow faster than non-sufferers, apparently. I say this after having heard an Orthopaedic Surgeon suggest my own son's short achilles tendon might suddenly appear short because it hasn't lengthened as quickly as his bones have over the last couple of years. The same guy suggested my son might be presenting symptoms of Marfan syndrome and has referred us to see a neurologist. I can't for the life of me figure out how a neurologist is supposed to confirm/eliminate Marfan as a possible cause for his skeletal anomalies. If you see this, would you be willing to drop back a note to say who is watching your son for signs of Marfan? In the meantime, we'll be consulting a Cardiologist, I think.
Answered: Sun, 19 Sep 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor