Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Mantoux test, getting boils on tested hand. Can use silverex?

Hello Sir My friend has undergone mantaoux test and got the reult . the tested hand is getting boils . Is it advisable to use silverex medicine . laxmi
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query

Yes you may use silverex ointment

But if the tested hand is getting boils, I would be concerned if the boils are at the same area where the test was performed

If it is the same area there are chances that the test is positive so you should go for a physicians opinion

Hope this helps
Am available for any followup queries
If there are no further doubts, do accept my reply and rate it

Get Well Soon
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor