Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

MRI shows tear of talofibular ligament. Can it actually be scar tissue from previous ankle sprain?

Is it likely that a MRI shows a complete tear of the anterior talofibular ligament , but it is actually scar tissue from a previous ankle sprain? I had an MRI showing this injury, yet I can still walk and do normal activities. I only have pain when bending my ankle up (toes up or knee past the ankle). I thought it was an ankle impingement from a sprain I had 10 months ago.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, No it can not be scar tissue, it is all depend upon the clinical symptoms of yours, if you do not have any obvious clinical symptoms, then you need not worry, but if you have slightest problem in either weight bearing or in walking then it matters, in my opinion have second opinion from competent surgeon,, be in touch with HCM, Have a good day.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor