Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

MRI shows prostatomegaly, lesion in prostate gland, carinoma prostate. Is RT and hormone therapy correct treatment?

Resp. Sir, my father aged 76 yrs was advised bone scan & MRI following some urinal infections and PSA test.A biopsy was also done. CARCINOMA PROSTATE MR FINDINGS SHOWS : PROSTATOMEGALY WITH ENHANCING LESION IN PERIPHERAL ZONE OF PROSTATE GLAND INVOLVING LEFT SIDE NEUROVASCULAR BUNDLE AND LEFT SEMINAL VESICLE . ONCOLOGIST SURGEON HAS REFERRED THE CASE TO RADIATION ONCOLOGIST . RT SURGEON HAS ADVISED RT + HARMONE THREAPY FOR 35 DAYS IN 7 WEEKS. IS THIS THE RIGHT TREATMENT OR OTHER OPTIONS AVAILABLE.. OTHER DETAILS- GLEASON S GRADING : - PREDOMINANT TUMOR PATTERN-3/5 NEXT MOST COMMON PATTERN 2/5 PSA : 38% Regards, K.K.Sehgal
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
You have not mentioned the report of the bone scan as that will determine whether the treatment offered to you is correct. If the bone scan is normal, then you have been offered the correct treatment although there is another option which we, at our centre have found to have better results. In this, we first give hormone therapy in the form of a surgery called bilateral orchidectomy (removal of both testis) and then follow it up with RT. If the bone scan is not normal, which means that the cancer has spread to the bones, then there is no role for radiation therapy and he should be treated only with hormone therapy.
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor