Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

MRI shows mild tendinosis, mild acromioclavicular joint osteoarthritis. Advised surgery. Opinion?

i had an mri which showed: moderate grade partial thickness articular sided tear of junction posterior suprasinatus and interior infraspinatus tendons near footprint ....mildtendinosis suggestion poss tearing anterosuperior portion labrum versus normal variant sublabral forarm small glenohumeral jpint effusion mkild acromioclvicular joint osteoarthrosis. ? for you: does this mean surgery? just had a walk in order the mri and haven t seen an ortho doc yet. the walk in doc said it was major and required surgery. yes?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
The initial management for AC joint arthrits and Partial thickness cuff tear is always conservative by following means -
* activity modification
* heat application
* Non steroidal antiinflammatory medications
* intra articular steroid injections
If the above measures fail to give symptom relief , then an open or arthroscopic excision of distal end of clavicle is indicated.

* Oral antiinflammatory medicines
* sub acromial corticosteroid injections
* activity modification
* physiotherapy for regaining motion and strengthening of rotator cuff muscles

Surgery is indicated if everything else fails

Hope this information is useful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor