Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

MRI shows avascular necrosis of the bilateral hips, bone marrow edema, left hip effusion. Meaning, treatment?

Technique: A standard noncontrast non-arthrographic MRI of the left hip was performed using multi-sequence multiplanar imaging. Findings: There is abnormal bone marrow edema involving the left femoral head extending into the left femoral neck. There is also abnormal bone marrow edema involving the posterior left acetabulum. In addition, there is serpiginous low signal within the left femoral head. There is no bony collapse/fragmentation at this time and no fracture. There is a small left hip effusion . There are similar although less pronounced changes within the right femoral head. The bony pelvis is grossly intact otherwise. Pelvic contents are unremarkable Impression: 1. Findings consistent with avascular necrosis of the bilateral hips, more pronounced on the left. 2. Bone marrow edema within the left posterior acetabulum could represent contusion or stress change. 3. Left hip effusion. 4. Abnormal bone marrow signal indicating edema within the left femoral neck is concerning for stress fracture . What does this mri findings mean and what are the treatment options. 50 yr old male
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Do you have any existing heath problems as it would be unusual at your age to develop spontaneous avascular necrosis of your hips. The commonest causes for this problem are alcohol overuse and steroid medication.

Your MRI scan shows that the blood supply to both of your hip bones is not working and this has caused the top of your hip bone to die. It may collapse down into an irregular shape as time goes on which will cause pain and stiffness in your hips necessitating a hip replacement.

I hope this information is of benefit to you

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor