Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

MRI shows anterior spondylolisthesis, disc bulging, facet hypertrophy causing posterolateral subarachnoid impingement. Meaning?

Hello, my husband is 35 years old- had spinal fusion in 2000 after a car accident. They fused at L4-L5. I am trying to read his newest MRI scan and it says L4-5 anterior spondylolisthesis , disc bulging and facet hypertrophy causing posterolateral subarachnoid impingement. Does the subarchnoid impingment mean it is going into his spine?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

Subarchnoid impingement in the report means the disc is impinging on the membrane that is surrounding the nerve. It does not necessarily mean the nerve is compressed. It is not clear from your description why this MRI was obtained. If L4-5 was fused in 2000 and fusion had been successful these all changes should not be seen. Whatever the MRI report if he is not having any symptoms you do not need to worry. The treatment decision will depend on his symptoms.

Wish him the best.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor