Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

MRI showed hypercelluar marrow in the vertebrae and mild posterior bulge. Is this serious?

i have done my MRI as per suggested by a doctor report showed some problem that 1.there is an evidence of hypercelluar marrow in the vertebrae 2. c4-5 and c5-6 show mild posterior bulge which indent the thecal sac without causing any neural compression . is it something to be worried off? any major problem?? thanks for your reply in advance
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Could you tell your age? MRI that showed hypercellular bone marrow is mostly a factor of age. In general, in adults, hypercellularity is due to anemia causing increased stress on bone marow (hemolytic). But in a child of 10 years it is considered normal.
Mild disc bulges are commonly seen above 50 years and NEEDS NO WORRY, as you don't seem to have either compression or foramenal stenosis.
hope i am clear.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor