Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

MRI showed focal mass on ventricle, minimal mucosal thickening in anterior para-nasal sinuses. What does this mean?

This is what my MRI says:At the body of the left lateral ventricle dorsally there is a focal mass measuring 9x7x7 mm. The mass is isointense to brain on T1 imaging and hyperintense on T2/FLAIR. It adheres to the superior wall of the left lateral ventricle. There is no surrounding edema or resulting mass effect. There is no hydrocephalus . No other areas of abnormal signal or mass effect throughout the remainder of the brain. Basal cisterns are patent. No midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhages or extra-axial fluid collections. No areas of restricted diffusion. Cerebellar tonsils are well located. Midline structures are intact. Major vascular flow voids are maintained. Orbits are unremarkable. Minimal mucosal thickening in the anterior paranasal sinuses and trace fluid in the mastoid air cells. Bones are within normal limits. subependymoma but other etiologies including oligodendroglioma and metastasis are also a consideration. No significant mass effect. This could be followed to document stability. 2. Patient experienced a contrast reaction during this MRI. See details above. What does this mean?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Go to a neurologist to see what it is.. there are several reason why something can be in the ventricle, some serious, some benign. But you need to be seen by a neurologist and possibly a neurosurgeon just to get an evaluation. So please call tomorrow. There can also be a sinus dysfunction, and an ENT may be useful to see as well.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor