Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

MRI of cervical spine taken. Findings and treatment?

mri cervical spine shows
c4-5:small bilateral paracentral disc bulges mildly indenting the thecal sac and right nueral foramen. no evident nueral compression.
c5-6:small bilateral paracentral disc bulges mildly indenting the thecal sac and right nueral foramen. Minimal focal compression of right exiting c6 nerve root.
can this be treated? What are the precautions to be taken?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have gone through the MRI cervical spine report, as posted by you.

Treatment depends on the patient's symptoms and the findings of clinical examination. However, what we can say is that your problems are minor and would not require surgery. Treatment would consist of medications such as pregabalin and physiotherapy.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

It would have been more helpful to you if you had indicated
why you did the MRI or if there are some symptoms that
that you are experiencing such as cramps, movements, weak-
ness, and impression of reduce muscle size in the upper right
This is so because lesions on the vertebral column though may
be present are important most often when they present with
Compression of a nerve would lead to loss of function of the nerve
but then yours appear to be mild and so symptoms that you feel
have to be taken into consideration.
In the case of mild symptoms, steroids could be used to control
symptoms. The definitive treatment however will be surgery.
You need to avoid trauma, strenous activities, load carrying on the
head etc in order not to aggravate the condition.

Hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor