Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

MRI done, pins and needles feelings, small focus in the left frontal periventricular. Consistent with ms?

I had an MRI of the brain due to some pins and needles feelings among other symptoms. The results are this: There are a couple of 3mm foci of increased T2 and FLAIR signal changes in the right frontal periventricular deep white matter region and small focus in the left frontal periventricular white matter region. There are few tiny subtle signal changes in the high bifrontal white matter region. Are these findings consistent with ms???
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
You did not mention your age or other relevant medical history like diabetes or high blood pressure, because in advanced age and with some such medical conditions it is not uncommon to find such small hyperintensities on FLAIR & T2 weighted images in paraventricular regions, you mention. All the same, I do understand your concerns regarding possibility of MS, and would like to add that MS is a clinical diagnosis and MRI only sustantiating the suspicion. Plus there are some typical appearances of these plaques, being perpendicular to lateral ventricular margins and some evident along septo-callosal interface. Very often, visual symptoms are there and you may consider Visual Evoked Potetioa (VEP) as an aditional test. I would be happy to try and answer any question that you may have.
Dr Rajesh Kapur
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor