Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Lymphocytes and monocytosis, PNS, sinusitis, had Haemogram, differential count, blood parasites, peripheral smear and X-ray

Complete Haemogram Sl.No. TEST RESULT REFERENCE RANGE 1 Haemoglobin 12.0 gms% 13 – 18 2 Packed Cell Volume 35 % 40 – 54 3 WBC Count 0000 /cmm 4000 – 0000 4 Platelet Count 0000 /cmm 0000 – 0000 5 ESR 20 mm/hr 0 – 15 6 RBC Count 4.3 Million/cmm 4.5 – 6.5 7 MCV 81 fl 75 – 95 8 MCH 28 uug 26 – 32 9 MCHC 34 Gms/dl 32 – 36 DIFFERENTIAL COUNT 1 Neutrophil 40 % 40 – 75 2 Lymphocyte 43 % 20 – 45 3 Eosinophil 03 % 1 – 6 4 Monocyte 14 % 2 – 10 BLOOD PARASITES 1 MP on smear No Hemoparasites PERIPHERAL SMEAR Red Cell Morphology RBCs:: Normocytic Normochromic RBCS Platelets: Adequate on Smear Comments : polymorphs with toxic Granulation accompanied by lymphocytes with cytoplasmic basophilia and an absolute monocytosis ? Bacterial etiology. X-Ray Paranasal Sinuses (PNS) Haziness noted in the right maxillary sinus - suggestive of sinusitis . Rest of the paranasal sinuses as well pneumatised and appear clear. The Walls of the Maxillary sinuses are well defined. Nasal septum is deviated to the right side. The nasal cavities do not show any abnomality. Right Maxillary sinusitis deviated nasal septum to the right side. X-Ray CHEST AP VIEW Lung fiekds are clear. Apices, costo and cardiophrenic angles are free Cardio vascular shadow and hila show no abnormal feature Bony thorax shows no significant abnormality. Domes of diaphragm are well delineated. IMPRESSION: Normal Study
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

It looks like you are having a sinus infection and this is the cause for your abnormal haemogram report. please meet your ent doctor for confirming this and further treatment. you will need antibiotics and nasal decongestant drops , please get the prescription from your doctor.

Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor