Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Lumps around testicles, leaking pus, causing pain. Similar lumps in armpit which disappears. Possible cause?

I have developed lumps around (but not actually on) my testicles, basically groinal inside leg area, that will leak pus/blood and cause some pain. I have in the past had a pilinoidal sinus on my coccix and these are similar, I get similar lumps in my armpits etc and usually they disappear within a few days or weeks by themselves but around my groinal area (inside leg tendon , etc. but not actually on my genitals) they appear to be getting worse for weeks. Obviously this needs medical attention but to my knowledge it does not appear to be a Cancer risk or an STD , is there any more obvious cause?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your problem. The condition which you are describing is known as hidradenitis suppurativa. It is a chronic infection of the hair glands and it usually involves the groin & underarms. First of all it is not a malignant condition and nor is it a STD. Some people are just predisposed to developing this condition. You should consult a surgeon, who will do some tests to confirm this condition and put you on antibiotics whenever you have a flare up.
In some situations, the entire lesion can also be removed surgically.

Hope you get well soon.

Rohan Khandelwal
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor