Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Lump on anti helix right ear. Taken antibiotics, no swelling. Should I consult a ENT?

I have a nodule type lump on my anti helix(right ear) for about 3 weeks now. at first i felt pain when the node or swell was not there but after 2 or 3 days it developed into a swell or a node. i visited my doctor after 9 days from its inception(swell) and she gave me antibiotic(keflex) same time she referred me to an ENT . i could barely feel any pain now(it doesn t feel hurt anymore unless being pressed). after 6 days of taking the antibiotic nothing happens to the swell. is ENT really the kind of specialist i d visit? how would i know its not life threatening?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
A lump on the anti-helix of the ear as you have described is possibly due to infection since your doctor advised antibiotics for it. However, lumps would take a longer time to undergo full resolution after starting an antibiotic even if due to infection. Sometimes however, a small surgical procedure might be required. I suggest you get a complete evaluation done by a plastic surgeon or ENT specialist to know the further course of action.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor