Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Lump in right breast, report shows positive malignant cell and Medullar carcinoma. Should I take Radiotherapy or Chemotherapy?

hi this is salma from Bangladesh, i had a lump in my right breast which was positive malignant cell and was removed March 5th 2013 it means 9 days before and the histapathological report are: 1. Rt. breast lump: Medullary carcinoma , moderately differentiated 2. Lymphnodes: Reactive changes here i am sharing you the whole report for your better understading. My jerm blocks are send to Reliance Life Sciences, Mumbai for ER, PR, HER-2 diagnosis, which result will come on 18th of this month. please advice me do i need radiotherapy/kemotherapy?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Decision on chemo/radio will depend on the staging of malignancy. Tumor size, no of lymph node , lymphovascular invasion, opposite breast mammography report, margin status are important, hormone receptor status to be identified for perfect adjuvant treatment both chemotherapy and endocrine therapy. You may inform those reports . It will be easier to me to answer about the appropriate treatment. Take care and follow your oncologist's advice.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor