Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Lump in gum. Surgically removed. Pathology report. Explain mitotic index of 1/10 HPF

My 21 year old brother had a lump in his gum for about 2 years. Two weeks ago, when we visited the dentist, he said that the lump must be removed. Here are photos for the lump:
Last Sunday, my brother got the lump surgically removed and the excised tissue was sent to a laboratory for examination. We got this pathology report:
We talked to the pathologist, and he said they still need to do immunophenotyping. We asked him if he thinks it's cancer, and he said he doesn't think it is. I asked him about the mitotic index (1/10 HPF) and he said it is in normal range and doesn't indicate a cancerous activity; however, they have to do the immunophenotyping to be able to know more detailed information. He didn't explain exactly what the pathology report says. So please explain it to us in a simple way and let us know what a mitotic index of 1/10 HPF indicate and what the diagnosis says. My brother's surgical wound has cured, however, there's a slight inflammation on the back of his tooth (gum), which we don't know why as the surgery took place on the front of his tooth, so please try to explain this if possible.

My mother is extremely worried, she doesn't eat, and thinks my brother is not going to live and cries all day. Please help asap.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Information provided by you says that the lump in gum was present for 2 years and was surgically removed 2 weeks back.

Pathological report shows mitotic index 1/10 HPF. Mitotic index refers to cell divisions seen per 10 HPF (high power fields) and shows the malignant potential of a tissue. In notorious types of cancers, mitotic index often seen is 20/10 HPF. In your brother's lump, a mitotic index of 1/10 HPF is relatively safe. Still immunophenotyping may be required to further classify the lump in terms of tissue diagnosis.

Please tell your mother and brother not to worry. The swelling is most likely due to the healing process of the surgical wound.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor