Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Lump in breast

I M 33 and I M feeding 5 months old baby ,I M feeling some lump in my right breast .It pains whenever it fills up and become heavier .Should i go for a mammogram test at this stage or wait, pl. advise.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
There is no need to worry. It is a local collection of milk in your breast and is most probably a galactocoele.
Just apply some hot fomentation whenever it pains you.
There is no need for a mammogram at present.
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello... do not go for test at present.. lumps are due to collection of milk..
take belladona 200 single dose..its a homeoapthic medicine so safe,sure n faster results..

Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor