Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Lump behind the ear near the lymph node. Pain on applying pressure. Anything to be done?

Dr. Grief, I have a bump on the right hand side of the back side of my head near the ear but above it past my lymph node. It feels like a pimple . Painless unless i apply pressure to it. It is about a pea size bump. I noticed it yesterday March 20 when I was rubbing the back of my head. I already had a lady check it and she said she couldn t see anything visible and told me it s probably just an insect bite or just a random bump that will eventually go away. What would you recommend?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.
A lump behind the ear can be caused by a lot of conditions-
1.recurrent scalp infections
2.lymph node enlargement
4.parasitic infection
5.dermatitis allergies

These lumps can be hard, painful or in other cases painless and soft to touch.
Lymph nodes are very reactive to touching. So the more you touch it the more it will stay enlarged. You don't need to put anything on it. It will get smaller on its own in time. Remember, the more it is touched the longer it will take to get to its normal size.

Also only if you have any additional symptoms like fever,pain,swelling etc you can visit your GP for anti-biotics. Till then you can relax and wait for it to subside.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor