Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lump attached to rib, sharp back pain. MRI done, fatty tumour detected. Treatment options?

44 yr old female with a lump appears to be hard and possibly attached to my 12th rib. dr stated with mri fatty tumor is determined by radiologist. area can be uncomfortable sharp pain in mid back around that area maybe two times a month. area where the lump is gets very heated about 5-6 times a week. surgeon stated we could go in and see what it is,, id rather know be for we go in. any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM

as MRI is showing some fatty mass, it could be a lipoma, its a benign condition, need not have to worry for that, pain you are getting could be due to nerve which may be adjacent to fatty mass getting stimulated.
your doctor has advices surgery to see exact content of mass, you may need frozen section of mass to be done during procedure . better to undergo a procedure.
Have a good health.
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor