Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Lump above belly button, on top of spine, sore on pressing, stomach bloating. Cause of concern?

I have a small ball shape lump on my left side just ubove my belly button and it s sore when I press it and I very worried about this as I have always been health and my belly is getting bigger and bigger what could be wrong with me plus I have a lump on top of my spine which is very painful has been for last week can t turn my neck as sends shudders down and up my spine I m concerned
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well it may be a hernia that you are mentioning near umbilicus which you can consult a surgeon whether needs treatment or not but my main concern is about the lump that you are mentioning on your spine .

As you give the history of shudders across the spine that means some nerve compression is there which needs to be evaluated at earliest to rule out any kind of malignancy or abscss since you say it is very painful . Consult a neurologist for expert help as it is a matter of concern .

Hope it answers your query.

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor