Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lowered blood count after taking methatrexate for RA, advised high doses of antibiotics to avoid septic. Reason?

I have a friend whose blood count has bottomed out after taking methatrexate for RA and its isn t coming back up. She isn t very savy to medical terms and her doc keeps referring to he doesn t want her becoming septic and is giving her big shots of antibiotic? Can you explain what he means regarding becoming septic and why? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi.. Septic is spread of the infection throughout the body or a particular affected limb..,
antibiotic are given to treat this infection and overcome it...
since the patient was on the long term treatment on the methotrexate, it would have resulted in the side effect of bone marrow depression, which lead to decreased blood count...

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor