Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain with tender breasts. Taking thyronorm and glycophage. Delayed periods. Am I pregnant?

I did my pregnancy test today since i had lower back pain and tender breast from 10 days now. I took the one step early pregnancy test and the test window T SHOWED slight pink sign - and the control window showd dark pink |. My period is due in another 4 days. My last period was on 28th Oct. I am 36 yrs old and am taking thyronorm for 25 mcg and Glycophage fpr PCOD- 500 mg. All normal. I need is it the sign of early pregnancy
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

That can be sign of early pregnancy.
But sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy and can give false positives also.
So you better wait for one more week and go for repeat urine test for pregnancy.
Possibly that can give accurate result or you can go for blood test for pregnancy now.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor