Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Lower back pain radiating to knee. Took prednisone and vicadin. Should I get an MRI?

lower back pain radiating down quad stopping at knee . loss of quad strength .ive been to pt, dry needled before that could not stand tall limping while walking.I also took 8 pack prednesone with valume and vicadin which i cut in half it seems to work better than nsaids . now i m mobile with slight pain and lifting weights to build leg back . should i get an mri and think about surgery.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I suggest you to take an MRI before deciding on surgery. Its always better to be sure about the problem and its extent before going under knife.

Hope I was of help.


Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor