Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Lower abdominal pain, pulsating feeling in the area after falling. Reason?

LAST SATERDAY I HAD SAVIRE PAIN LOWER STOMACH , ON MY RIGHT HAND SIDE, I DECIDED IT WAS THAT BAD, THAT I WOULD NEED TO GO TO HOSPITAL, I DECIDED TO HAVE A QUICK SHOWER FIRST, WHICH I DID, I GOT MY CLOTHS ON, BUT THE STARTED TO FEEL SICK AND NAUSEUS, I DECIDED TO LIE DOWN, AS I DID IT GOT WORSE, I LAY DOWN FOR ABOUT 5 SECONDS, I GOT BACK UP AND STARTED WALKING AROUND THE FLAT, EVENTUALY IT SLOWLY WENT, THE DAY AFTER WHEN I WAS SAT DOWN I HAD A PULSATING FEELING IN THE SAME AREA FOR ABOUT 15 MINS, AS THOUGH SOME ONE WAS POCKING ME QUICKLY IN AREA OF SAY 3 INCHES DIAMETER, 15 MINS IT WENT, I HAHE HAD PROBLEMS FOR THE LAST 2 YEARS AFTER I FELL IN FRONT OF A TAXI, OVER LAST 2 YEARS I HAVE BEEN TO A&E SEVEREL TIMES AND SEEN MY DOCTOR EVEN MORE TIMES AND HAD APROX 6 MONTHS OFF WORK OVER LAST 2 YEARS, WHAT DO YOU RECON?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for sending a question to H.C.M.Forum.
You had severe pain abdomen on right lower side. it repeated several times , you became week, and of the work for 6 months during 2 years of time.No doctors could find the cause.
I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have M.R.I. besides other routine tests forr confirmation.
As it appears it may be tuberculosis of iliocaecal junction, renal colic due to U.T.I. or stones in the urinary tract. . If it is not detected laprotomy should be done to find the actual fault in the abdomen. The part suspected should be operated and sent for biopsy for confirmation of the disease.You may need to use anxiolytics till you get treated for it, to eliminate anxiety.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor