Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Low level of Vitamin B12, hight SGPT level and high Cholesterol, suggestions required...

low level of Vitamin B12, hight SGPT level and high Cholestrol My name is Santosh Singh,I am 30 yrs old male and was occasional Drinker and smoker, now totally quit drinking since last 8 weeks and smoke ocassionaly, I had following problems.: 1. first, I was diagnosed with vitamin B12 deficiency since 8 weeks ago, I am continuously Taking Nurobion Forte 200mg and magnesium forte 300mg daily, still my B12 level is 180pg/ml, I had also taken 4 injection in last 4 weeks, I had serious tingling and colness in hand and legs and there is little improvement, how long does it take to recover, what may be main cause for the same and what should I eat. 2. My SGPT level was 200 /l before 8 weeks and now it is 147u/l against normal below 50 and similarly my SGOT level is 75 U/L and now 60., Plaese suggest me way to lower these values. 3. My thirt problem is my triglecerides level is 206 mg/dl, cholesterin 207 mg/dl, Please suggest how to control these.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Feb 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  1407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response

Injections of vit B 12 can help you

avoid any addiction

you need work up for state of liver and intestine by a gastroenterologist

Answered: Thu, 20 May 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

I have all these symptoms along with diarreah...also my AST/ALT are increasing gradually. GI prescribed me some antibiotics which helped to control diarreah...I haven't taken any medication for high Cholesteoral/liver levels/B12 def...any suggestion?

Answered: Fri, 14 May 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Control your cholesterol levels, and drinks, it will help your liver to heal and thus have normal liver enzymes values. If you are continuosly having Vit-B12 deficiency then you should consider well balanced diet with foods rich in Vit -B12 along with suppliments..

Answered: Sat, 20 Feb 2010
  User's Response

What's your progress Santosh? What was cause & treatment?

Answered: Wed, 19 May 2010
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor