Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Low iron, ferritin levels. Taking ferrous gluconate. Can I take a four hour flight?

I am a 35yr old female with very low iron. My doctor said my ferritin level is 9 (I live in XXXXX). I am taking ferrous gluconate twice a day. My question is, is it ok for me to go on a 4hr flight while my iron is really low? I am scheduled to go away in three weeks and it is a 4hr flight there and then back again 5 days later. Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Ferritin is the major iron storing protein in the body, and Iron is given to treat Iron deficiency Anemia but low ferritin may also indicate chronic inflammation, hypothyroidism, vitamin C deficiency or celiac disease, so check with your Attending Physician regarding baseline Investigations.
2. At high Altitude (mountains/aeroplanes), oxygen is required; so make sure you check with the Flight Attendant in advance for oxygen mask, and secondly may cause symptoms of "Restless Leg Syndrome".

PS: Your Neurologist can help with prescribing medicines for 4 hour flight.
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor