Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Low hemoglobin, blood analysis done, Suggestions?

My daughter who is 22 years old treated for low haemoglobin for 6months before her pregnancy and the child is 8months old now. The CBC & ESR is done 2days back and results are as follows:

RBC - 4.85 million/cumm (range 3.8 - 4.8)
MCV - 75.2 fl (77-97)
MCH - 24.7 Pg (26-34)
MCHC - 32.9 g/dl (33-36)
Total Leucocytecount - 11 x 10^3 cells/cumm (4x10^3 - 11x10^3)
Platelet count - 455x10^3 cells/cumm (150x10^3 - 400x10^3)
ESR - 36 mm/ 1st hour (0-20/1st hour)

Other than above, rest of the test readings of CBC is within range.
Further her Haemoglobin count is 12 g/dl (11.5-15.5) and Monocyte is 7% (range is 2 -10%).

Can you pls. advise me whether the situation needs any further analysis or not.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The counts of all the blood cells are slightly raised. It seems to be normal physiological reaction to pregnancy and lactation. If she has stopped lactating and still the values remain high, then I will suggest that she gets a repeat blood test in a month. I think it is not worrisome.

Dr Vaishalee
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor