Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Low Lying placenta, What can I do to help it move upwards ?

Hi, Am 12 weeks pregnant and at the end of the 1st trimester, my U/S says that I have a low lying placenta , reaching the os. Is it something I need to be worried about. What can I do to help it move upwards ?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  949
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Worrying is not going to shift placenta upward.alertness is going to help to prevent unforeseen complication.Avoid hard work ,lifting weights .& heavy jerks .
In majority of cases low lying placenta shifts as the pregnancy advances.If in the last trimester it remains low ,you should be vigilant to discuss matter with gynecologist & plan as per his or her advice.Disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
you need not worry about low lying placenta at 12 weeks. In 90% cases with advancement of pregnancy it migrates towards upper uterine segment and delivery occurs normally. You need to confirm location of placenta by ultrasound at 28 and 36 weeks of pregnancy. But if placenta remains low lying even after 28 weeks it is known as Placenta previa and it may lead to torrential bleeding. Give frequent visits to your doctor and be watchful. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor