Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lost tooth. Pea sized lump on gums. May have fluid?

My seven year old just lost his first front upper tooth , while inspecting where it fell out I notice a pea sized lump on his gum above his other front tooth which is also loose. He says it does not hurt and it looks soft like it may have fluid in it. Any idea what it might be and if I should just let it be or do something about it?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  8 Views:  902
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum
As his milk (deciduous) upper front teeth have shed so its the time and age for the permanent ones to erupt.
Sometimes a slightly bluishish red lump formed at the region where teeth have to erupt, it is known as eruption cyst.
Don't worry they are harmless and soft.
The permanent teeth will come out of it
IT will burst on its own. You can massage TRIGEL on his gums.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i am glad you wrote in, i would like to inform you that sometimes, caries or even trauma to the tooth can cause infection, which results in an abscess, usually it is painful but in your son's case its not, therefore in order to confirm, you will have to visit a dentist and get it checked clinically.
you have not mentioned anything about the color of his tooth, has it turned dark, if it has then it suggests an abscess. but you need not worry, your dentist will take care of it.
i wish your son good health,
take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
the lump is due to the accumulation of pus on that area.this results in abscess formation.
you should get your child's tooth removed at the earliest.orelse the absess can spread into periapical can effect systemic conditions too.
once the tooth gets removed,the pus drains out and the socket gets healed and gum becomes intact,firm and resilient.
hope your child get well soon.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical symptoms i suspect that you have developed infection at the site that might premature exfoliation of the primary tooth,
I would suggest you to take your child to the Dentist and get the checkup done, take an x-ray of the affected area.
If infection the pus filled cavity an be removed.
Give your child lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses.

Hope this helps out,

Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

If the lost tooth is a temporary tooth then there is nothing to worry about,but if the lost tooth is a permanent tooth, then you must take him to the dentist.

Also, the lump could be due to an abscess developed there .It requires immediate attention and should be well examined and treated.

An x ray can help you a lot in this case to differentiate between primary and permanent teeth.

Therefore, in my view you must see the dentist along with your son,soon.

wish you good health.


Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
I read your problem,first of all i would like to inform you age of 7 years is normal to loose upper front teeth,but as you said in the next upper front tooth you feel soft lump,it could be because of pus accumulation in that area and tooth become i will suggest you please visit a dentist in your area as soon as possible and go for the proper clinical examination including x-ray of that tooth and go for removal of that tooth so that pus will drain easily.if you leave it as such,it will cause the spreads of infection which will be painful.nothing to get worried and go to a dentist in your area as soon as possible and follow all the given instructions properly and take a proper treatment.
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Rahul Banerjee's  Response
hi chasdover,
i think the lump on his gum is due periapical infection(infection at the milk tooth root apex) which has caused due pre shedding mobility of decidious tooth.consult a dentist he will prescribe some antibiotic suspension and noninflammatory drugs and will go off.nothing to worry about.
take care
Dr.Rahul Banerjee
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
it seem a pus acculumation causing abcess had occured
on respected tooth so kindly get an x ray done and extract it.
antiobiotic coverage should be adviced.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor