Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Loss of voice, red bumps on tongue. Taking antibiotics for strep throat. Correct treatment?

Hi, My daughter has been treated for strep/ scarlet fever 4 times since thanksgiving and they never actually gave her the test strip. they assumed she had strep and gave me antibiodics. Yesterday i picked her up from school and noticed she was talking wierd (losing her voice) now she has red bumps on her toungue again. I am concerned that they have been treating her for the wrong thing what should i do/.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ Your daughter seems to be having a throat infection and needs to be treated for the same. A throat swab for culture and sensitivity to antibiotics may be in place. However you should consult a qualified pediatrician or a family physician to resolve this issue immediately, especially so since she is having problems with her voice as well. I hope this helped. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor