Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Loss of taste sense due to taking the medication for BP

I had been taking Bystolic 10mg and Diovan 160mg for high BP can either one of these affect my sense of taste? I just also started a new BP med Call toprol and discontinued Bystolic 4 days ago
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Consult your physician for those allopathic drugs ,but if loss of taste still persists than you can take Nat Mur 1m 1dose of 4 tabs once (homeopathic medicine) and wait for a week.You will regain your taste.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor