Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Loss of sensation in the vagina and clitoris. Is this due to UTI or bacterial vaginitis?

I have noticed recently that I have loss all sensation both with my clitoris and my vaginal area. I can no longer have an orgasim through clitoral sensation and I find it hard to have a vaginal orgasim even though Iused to have them quite frequently. Can a bacterial vaginitis cause this and/or a UTI? I ve recently had both and I m now taking a 10 day course of antibiotics for the UTI.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I do not know if this is a slight exaggeration when you say you have lost all sensation of your vagina and clitorus. But, if this is true then I would request you to visit your doctor and a neurologist at the earliest.

This should not be associated with a simple urinary tract infection (UTI) or bacterial vaginosis; but is usually associated with a vascular or circulatory problem. Please report to your doctor at the earliest.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor