Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Loss of appetite, constipation. Blood test done. History of prostrate problems. TB infection?

The patient doesnt want food.Not gettin motion.Always tired.age 82 years.Was very active 1 month back.Having proserate proble and under control after too having drugs for heart got checked for fever .no cough/sputem.Blood analysys is normal. ESR is 30 only.After CT scan Dr. suspects T.B.Will ther be TB in spite of the above results?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query on HCM
yes TB may be present irrespective of those results
sometimes u are not able to demonstrate TB bacilli in sputum smear or by any other investigations but we treat the patient as tuberculosis on the basis of radiological suspicion called sputum negative pulmonary TB
if ur doctor suspects TB on CT scan thorax u should have to undergo treatment
there are many features of tb on radiology
but before going for that u can take a 2nd opinion from a pulmonologist
thank u
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor