Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Loose tooth next to the front teeth. Any suggestions ?

My daughter has a very loose tooth next to her front teeth . When it wiggles, there is a small hole, where it SEEMS the root of the baby tooth is piercing out of ther gums! I ve called the dentist but they are on vacation until Monday, which is 4 days! The emergency answering service has yet to return my calls, ugh for at least 5 hours now!! Any suggestions to go to another dentist, or waiting until Monday to have it xrayed, or try and take the tooth out?? Her gums are definitely inflamed and hurts her, yet she is able to eat and play normally......i can help her brush her teeth and use kid mouth wash in the meantime.....any advice would be appreciated!
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello & welcome,

If you can see the root of baby or deciduous tooth coming out of the gingiva, then that particular tooth is close to shedding or exfoliation.

If gingiva is inflamed, there might be slight infection in it that can be treated with the use of Anti-biotics & painkillers by your dentist only.

Usually, such naturally exfoliating teeth don't require to be removed by dentist unless creating problems like in the case of your daughter.

If the root is pointing out of the gums then it may be hurting opposing tissue along with the gum. So, best advise here will be not to wait for 4 days . Just approach another dentist & get that tooth extracted as soon as possible before it creates severe discomfort or injures surrounding tissue.

Simply removal of the deciduous tooth will suffice in this condition.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Its a very natural process known as shedding of deciduous teeth.When permanent teeth are erupting they apply pressure on deciduous teeth causing resorption of their roots & resulting in pre-shedding mobility & finally resulting in exfoliation.
What you can see beneath shedding teeth is permanent tooth & its nothing to worry this is normal phenomenon.
You can wait for you dentist & meanwhile can apply some topical ointment like benzocaine onto it.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
Your child sounds like she is at the age to shed her teeth. When baby teeth are ready to come out the root resorbs and generally only the crown of the tooth and a small sliver of root is left when it falls out. If you are seeing a short tooth and another part of a tooth under it, chances are that is the new permanent tooth peeking through. Let nature take its course and have her continue to wiggle the tooth out. This is one of those things that can be chalked up to "growing pains" and is a right of passage everyone goes through in life.

Oral Gel is not recommended for children because they may have a more severe condition called Methemoglobinemia that can arise if given a topical ointment like benzocaine. This can be a serious condition especially if it occurs without the presence of a dentist or doctor.

Best wishes and health

Dr. Ward
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
you haven't mentioned her age which could have been of immense help to us.
however no need to worry as it appears the permanent tooth is making way for eruption and so the problem is a natural sequela. can give novamox kid if there is infection.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Atwal Vikram's  Response
the loose tooth is the milk tooth which is going to exfoliate on its own . there is nothing to worry.
probably it will come off on its own in few days.
you can put some oral gel meant for mouth ulcers at your home and when the area goes numb
you can pull it with clean cotton in your fingers.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
since your baby or deciduous teeth is going to shedd,which is a physiological procedure,the root has resorbed thereby ponting the root tip through the gums.
usually such baby/milk teeth shedd by itself,by simply holding the tooth between your fingers front and back.
as soon as the tooth comes out,the infection will subside gradually.
please make sure that the root has not broken while removing it.
if so visit your dentist for extraction.take antibiotic course completely since there was infection.
after 24 hours of extraction,take warm saline gargle.
please do not irritate the extraction socket using fingers or tongue as it can delay wound healing.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor