Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Loose motions on eating anything with fat after unprotected intercourse. HIV symptoms?

i have been having loose motion for more than a whenever i eat..anything that contain pork..any kind of oil be it mustard, refined oil....m facing this problem...i fear i might be having HIV since this started happening only after i had an intercourse with a five months back....or is it something like a gastric or some sort of stomach problem...
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Loose motion after a fat rich diet is not a usual symptom in HIV. But at the same time many new type of presentations are coming day by day. HIV symptoms will not manifest immediately after suspected intercourse. It will take at least few years to manifest after the immunity gets very low.

Loose motion following fat rich diet indicates some digestive enzyme deficiency. It may be an in-born error or may be due to some other recent pathology.

Anyhow test yourself for HIV if you have doubt.
Approach a physician and seek his help to diagnose your problem.
Get well soon
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor