Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Loose motions, fever. Prescribed Zenflox. Typhoid?

I have been suffering from loose motions since yesterday morning. In the last 24 hrs I have had around 11 loose motions with the the last 6 being absolutely watery. Also, i develop a fever of around 101/102 deg Farehnight at night which becomes ok after a tablet of Combiflam. My doctor has advised me Zenflox - Oz 200 mg (two tablets a day). there is weakness and general loss of apetite as well. Do you think this could be a case of typhoid ? please advise .thanks
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You have Acute Gastroenteritis and this could be viral,Cholera,Bacterial or Amoebic infection.

Fever may be there due to toxemia,in such case rehydration and maintainence of electrolytes balance is most important if there is moderate to severe dehydration then it is advisable to hospitalize and give fluid bu intravenous route, if it is mild and no vomitings then a ORAL REHYDRATION FLUIDs may be taken along with coconut water and butter milk,please use boiled and cooled water or potable water.

Please continue to take treatment as advised by your physician, please get your Complete Blood Count(CBC),Stool R&M with hanging drop prepration,blood urea,S.Creatinine,and Serum Electrolytes.Typhoid is less likely but if suspected by your doctor it can be covered with treatment or blood culture may also be ordered.

which will gude for treatment.

Take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, you are suffering from diarrhoea and one of the causes of it is typhoid, so as it cannot be said conclusively only with the symptoms it can be ascertained by the help of blood serum Widal test. You could also get a stool exam done for microscopy and culture to rule out typhoid. The treatment given to you is quite appropriate in the given circumstances and along with it you should take plenty of fluids preferabley with electoral powder.The weakness and loss of appetite will subside in a few days.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor