Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Long foreskin, easy movement. Anything to worry ?

I am man age 29. I work in industry and my job is physically quite heavy and working environment is hot. I have long overhanging foreskin . It moves quite easily and it actually doesnt cause much of trouble if I dont count smegma. I can normally wash my self. I have just read lots of articles that circumcision is better for health. When I was younger like 10-15 of age i had few balanitis but I was too embarassed to tell anyone of those. I managed to cure them by my self using local wound cleaning fluids.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

Foreskin is not harmful as long as it moves back & forth easily with out any pain or problem.Clean the underside of the foreskin daily to avoid infections.Circumcision helps only if done in early childhood.In adults it is done only because of repeated infections and too tight foreskin.So there is nothing to worry if you have overhanging foreskin.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor