Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lock jaw, slurred speech, numbness in left arm, elevated BP and very high sugar, emergency ?

My aunt just experience this symptoms 30 minutes ago.... lockjaw, slurred speech , numbness of left arm , her BP was 150/80 and her blood glucose is 306 mg/dl. should we bring her to the hospital right now or observe for further symptoms? her latest bp is 100/60. She had taken her regular insulin 3hours ago
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ciaralenne, welcome to H.C.M.Forum, it appears that the symptoms are due to high glucose level . or it may be C.V.A in this case immediate hospitalisation is necessory with in 2 hours of incidence . they give thrombolytic injections as a drip which slowly desolve the thrombus and there is chance of immediate recovery . if thrombus settles and paralysis is established , it will take minimum 2 months for recovery. thank you.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor